No. 77-1591.
[…] Helvering v. Jane Holding Corp., 8 Cir. 1940, 109 F.2d 933, cert. denied, 310 U.S. 653, 60 S.Ct. 1102, 84 L.Ed. 1418 (dictum).
In 1938 the Commissioner altered the regulation to make clear that the interest portion of a cancelled corporate debt was taxable to the extent of any prior tax benefit to the corporation. See Rev.Rul. 73-432, 1973-2 Cum.Bull. 17. As amended, the regulation (now Regulation § 1.61-12(a)) provides, in part:
In general, if a shareholder in a corporation which is indebted to him gratuitously forgives the debt, the transaction amounts to a contribution to the capital of the corporation to the extent of the principal of the debt.
That this modification in the regulation had little initial effect on the course of judicial decisions is likely attributable to the Supreme Court's decision in Helvering v.