No. 77-1591.
[…] "(b) Definitions. — For purposes of subsection (a) —
Section 111 of the 1954 Code accorded tax-benefit treatment only to the recovery of bad debts, prior taxes and delinquency accounts, but Treasury Regulations have broadened the rule of exclusion by extending similar treatment to "all other losses, expenditures, and accruals made the basis of deductions from gross income for prior taxable years — ." See Treasury Regulation, § 1.111-1.
Treas. Reg. § 1.111-1 (1956), "Recovery of certain items previously deducted or credited," provides:
"(a) General. Section 111 provides that incomes attributable to the recovery during any taxable year of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts shall be excluded from gross income to the extent of the `recovery exclusion' with respect to such items. The rule of exclusion so prescribed by statute applies equally with respect to all other losses, expenditures, and accruals made the basis of deductions from gross income for prior taxable years, including war losses referred to in section 127 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, but not including deductions with respect to depreciation, depletion, amortization, or amortizable bond premiums. The term `recovery exclusion' as used in this section means an amount equal to the portion of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts (the items specifically referred to in section 111), and of all other items subject to the rule of exclusion which when deducted or credited for a prior taxable year, did not result in a reduction of any tax of the taxpayer under subtitle A * * *." 381 F.2d 402, 180 Ct.Cl. 664.
Congress has provided in Sections 102 and 118 of the Code certain exclusions from gross income, namely (as far as this case is concerned), the value of property acquired by gift, or in the case of a corporation, contribution to its capital.