Putnam v. Saul
[…] An ALJ may not mandate the methods by which a physician reaches his or her medical opinions. Therefore, the court finds that a physician's failure to articulate a function-by-function justification of his opinion is not a proper ground for an ALJ to discredit that physician's opinion.

Perhaps even more baffling, although not required by any law, Dr. Miller's opinion does in fact include a function-by-function analysis. Paragraph (b) of 20 CFR 404.1545 lists out applicable functions that an ALJ must include in her analysis of a claimant's RFC, including "sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping or crouching)." Although Dr. Miller's ultimate opinion—that Putnam's limitations prevent her from working—is conclusive, his opinion includes a function-by-function analysis justifying that conclusion. Dr.