Putnam v. County Environmental
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants' statutory violations, such as discharge of hazardous materials, caused contamination of its property, and caused it to expend monies to remove and mitigate the effects of the hazardous materials. The plaintiff has alleged the required elements to maintain the negligence per se claims. Accordingly, the court denies the defendants' motions to strike the negligence per se claims in counts twenty-two, twenty-three, twenty-six and twenty-seven of the plaintiff's revised complaint.

General Statutes § 22a-427 provides that "[n]o person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provisions of this chapter."

D. RECKLESSNESS

The plaintiff has alleged in counts eight, nine, twelve and thirteen, respectively, that defendants CE Services, CE Systems, Alfveby and Tantalos were reckless in handling, storing and discharging hazardous materials on the property.