Puryear v. Prokeen Mgmt. Co.
[…] A motion for an order of reference is a preliminary step toward obtaining a default judgment of foreclosure and sale (HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Alexander, 124 AD3d 838 [2nd Dept 2015]; see also RPAPL 1321[1]). As discussed above, plaintiff has failed to make his showing under either CPLR 3215 or 3212 and accordingly, he is not entitled to a referee (HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Betts, 67 AD3d 735 [2nd Dept 2009]). Plaintiff's motion pursuant to RPAPL 1321 is denied without prejudice. Plaintiffs motion to Appoint a Receiver

Plaintiff seeks an order to pursuant to CPLR 6401 to appoint a receiver for the property. This portion of the motion is not opposed. CPLR 6401 (a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows, emphasis added:

(a) Appointment of temporary receiver; joinder of moving party. Upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action in the supreme or a county court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment, or during the pendency of an appeal, where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed. A motion made by a person not already a party to the action constitutes an appearance in the action and the person shall be joined as a party.

A receiver may only be appointed in an action which has property as its subject matter, therefore, it is the general rule that a receiver cannot be appointed in an action for a sum of money.