COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT: Gary R. Adams Abigail V. Lewis Adams Landenwich Walton, PLLC
[…] MRI filed a motion to dismiss or, in the alternative, compel arbitration, and argued that Puro should be responsible for its attorney's fees and costs. Puro responded to the motion arguing that the arbitration clauses at issue were illegal and unenforceable pursuant to the 1994 enactment of KRS 336.700(2) (hereafter KRS 336.700 (1994)), which stated in pertinent part that "no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee would otherwise be entitled. . ."