affirming conviction of trespass in the third degree when trespasser was previously banned from the property
[…] "Appellate review of a sentence generally ends upon determination that the sentence is within the statutory limits presented by the legislature." An abuse of discretion will not be found "unless it is clear that the sentencing judge relied on impermissible factors or exhibited a closed mind."
White v. State, 2002 WL 31873703, at *1 (Del. Dec. 20, 2002).
Id. (citation omitted).
Id.
42. The sentence that Appellant received was well within the statutory limits. Furthermore, the judge gave Appellant an opportunity to present any mitigating factors for sentencing:
See 11 Del. C. § 2113(c)(2) ("[T]he person shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.").
THE COURT: I'm going to decide what happens. I'm going to decide what your sentence is. You get to have input. . . . The State's made a recommendation. You can say anything positive about yourself, and you can recommend what happens at the sentence.
MS. PURNELL: Okay.
THE COURT: So go ahead.