affirming conviction of trespass in the third degree when trespasser was previously banned from the property
[…] 1. Appellant Lauren Purnell (the "Appellant") was tried before a jury and convicted on March 12, 2015 in the New Castle County Court of Common Pleas on the charges of Breach of Release in violation of 11 Del. C. § 2113(c)(2) and Criminal Trespass Third Degree in violation of 11 Del. C. § 821. The Court sentenced Appellant to thirty days at Level V suspended for 360 days of Level I probation, and prohibited Appellant from having contact with Bethel Villas (Breach of Release), and a $50.00 fine which was suspended (Criminal Trespass).
11 Del. C. § 2113(c): "If the accused ... knowingly breaches any condition of release, each such failure or breach shall be a separate crime, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished as follows: ... (2) If the person was released in connection with 1 or more charges of misdemeanor prior to trial, the person shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both."
11 Del. C. § 821: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when the person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully upon real property."
2. Appellant appeals her conviction on both charges.