Civil Action No.: 1:09-cv-50.
[…] Code §§ 22.1-82, 83, 84, 89. It is clear from the state's legislation, that school boards have both financial autonomy as well as independent responsibilities.
The Court finds that the fact that county school boards receive money from the state and that they must follow statewide rules regarding aspects of course curriculum and annual budget does not outweigh the significant scope of independence afforded the local school boards.
The second Cash factor the Court must consider is whether the school board is involved in local or statewide concerns. Cash, 242 F.3d at 226. Under Va. Code § 22.1-79, the local school boards are charged with determining the length of the school term, "the studies to be pursued, the methods of teaching and the government to be employed in the schools. . . ." The Court recognizes that county school boards must comply with State law but finds that on balance school boards have a local focus independent of the state's concerns.