Case No. 17-20565-CIV-O'SULLIVAN
[…] Plaintiff's Motion (DE# 49 at 10-11). However,
[i]n deciding whether this exemption applies, the "factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." In re Family Dollar FLSA Litig., 988 F. Supp. 2d 567, 577 (W.D.N.C. 2013) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 541.105). The employee's recommendations "may still be deemed to have 'particular weight' even if a higher level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status." Id.Merritt v. Escambia Cty., Florida, No. 3:15-CV-286/MCR/EMT, 2017 WL 1147462, at *4 (N.D. Fla. Mar. 25, 2017) (emphasis added).