No. 1D21-3575
[…] Shannon L. Novey, Novey Gonzalez Family Law, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Linda A. Bailey and Hunter J. Hendrix of the Law Office of Linda A. Bailey, P.A., Tallahassee, for Appellant.
Shannon L. Novey, Novey Gonzalez Family Law, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
Winokur, J.
Kayla Pun ("Former Wife") challenges the denial of her petition to relocate from Florida to Texas with her two children from her prior marriage to Anthony Pun ("Former Husband"). We affirm the order.
Former Wife argues that the trial court improperly applied a presumption against relocation when it addressed her motion. Section 61.13001, Florida Statutes, sets out the applicable standards to address issues arising from parental relocation with a child. Subsection (7) of this statute provides that no "presumption in favor of or against a request to relocate with the child" arises because the relocation may "materially affect the current schedule of contact, access, and time-sharing with the nonrelocating parent or other person."