Case No. 13-COA-036
[…] If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable and unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.
{¶13} R.C. 5715.27(A) is a general statute applicable to applications for exemption and sets forth the requirements for filing an application for exemption. R.C. 5715.27(A) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section and in section 3735.67 of the Revised Code, the owner, a vendee in possession under a purchase agreement or a land contract, the beneficiary of a trust, or a lessee for an initialUnder the previous version of the statute prior to its amendment in 2008, only an "owner" could file the application with the tax commissioner.