Case No. 13-COA-036
[…] {¶11} III. THE BTA'S DECISION WAS UNREASONABLE AND UNLAWFUL BECAUSE TO FIND APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO FILE APPLICATIONS FOR EXEMPTION FROM TAXES WOULD CONSTITUTE A SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL BURDEN TO APPELLANT AND WOULD FRUSTRATE ITS ABILITY TO ASSIST THOSE IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY THAT DEPEND UPON ITS SERVICES."
I. & II.
{¶12} This appeal is brought pursuant to R.C. 5717.04, which states as follows:
If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable and unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.
{¶13} R.C. 5715.27(A) is a general statute applicable to applications for exemption and sets forth the requirements for filing an application for exemption. R.C. 5715.27(A) provides, in pertinent part: