Pumba v. Alvarez
[…] (Id.) Pumba alleges that the conditions of his confinement in the disciplinary segregation unit were unconstitutional. (See id.) Specifically, he states that the food portions were “very small,” there was no medical assistance, he did not receive purified water for drinking or washing, and he did not have access to the commissary. (Id. at 2, 4.) Based on these facts, Pumba asserts claims under the Fourth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendments. (Am. Compl. at 4.) He seeks money damages.

Pumba also cites to a Pennsylvania statute, 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 4904. (Am. Compl. Add. at 4.) The statute is titled “Unsworn falsification to authorities,” and makes it a crime for anyone “with the intent to mislead a public servant . . . [to] . . . “make[] any written false statement which he does not believe to be true.” 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 4904(a)(1). To the extent Pumba is attempting to assert a claim under this statute, he is unable to do so. Section 4904 is “a criminal statute that does not give rise to a private right of action.” Strunk v.