In relevant part, viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff Emmanuel Pullom, the complaint alleges as follows:
[…] Code § 32-13-2 and Ala. Code § 32-5A-139(c) and the authority to place [Mr. Pullom] under arrest pursuant to Ala. Code § 13A-11-182 and § 13A-11-186.” Doc. 8-1 at 20. They assert that “[b]ecause [Mr. Pullom] was in clear violation of these code sections, specifically Ala. Code § 13A-11-182 for failure to have registered as a felon and have his felony identification card in his possession, Deputy Frederick had the statutory authority to arrest [Mr. Pullom] and duty to impound the car pursuant to Ala. Code § 32-13-2 and Ala. Code § 32- 5A-139(c).” Id.
Under Ala. Code § 13A-11-182 “[i]t shall be unlawful for anyone who is required to register [as a felon] to be within any county in the state without having in his immediate possession a registration card.” Further, under Ala. Code § 13A-11-186, “[a]ny person violating any provision of th[e] article [regarding registration of felons] shall be subject to a fine . . ., or imprisonment in the county jail . . ., or both such fine and imprisonment.”