In relevant part, viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff Emmanuel Pullom, the complaint alleges as follows:
[…] Accordingly, it was a legitimate job-related function for Deputy Frederick to arrest Mr. Pullom for not possessing a registration card. See Spencer v. Benison, No. 18-14397, 2021 WL 3009182, at *5 (11th Cir. July 16, 2021) (holding that a sheriff and sheriff deputies perform job-related functions when enforcing motor vehicle and traffic laws of Alabama).
Under Alabama Code § 32-13-2 “[a] law enforcement officer . . . may cause a motor vehicle to be removed to the nearest garage or other place of safety” if “[t]he motor vehicle is left unattended because the driver of the vehicle has been arrested . . . or for any other reason which causes the need for the vehicle to be immediately removed as determined necessary by a law enforcement officer.” Ala. Code § 32-13-2(a)(2). Because Mr. Pullom (the driver of the truck at issue) was arrested, Deputy Frederick performed a legitimate job-related function pursuant to Alabama Code § 32-13-2 when he determined that it was necessary to have the truck removed and impounded.
ii. Mr.