CIVIL NO. 19-00006
[…] C. Claims under Title II
To succeed on a claim of discrimination under Section 2000a, Plaintiff must show that she "(1) is a member of a protected class; (2) attempted to exercise the right to full benefits and enjoyment of a place of public accommodation; (3) was denied those benefits and enjoyment; and (4) was treated less favorably than similarly situated persons who are not members of the protected class." To be considered a place of public accommodation, the establishment must fall within the definitions established by Section 2000a(b). Section 2000a(b) defines public establishments as "affecting interstate commerce or supported in their activities by State action as places of public accommodation; lodgings; facilities principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises; gasoline stations; places of exhibition or entertainment; other covered establishments." The examples of public accommodations provided in the statute include hotels, restaurants, and theaters. Banks are not included.
McCoy v. Homestead Studio Suites Hotels and HVI, Inc., 390 F.Supp.2d 577, 584-85 (S.D. Tex. 2005)(citing LaRoche v.