CIVIL NO. 19-00006
[…] Plaintiff makes no additional argument and does not cite to any legal authority.
Rec. Doc. No. 12, p. 13.
The Court specifically incorporates its discussion from above regarding the lack of "credit transactions" in this matter. Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted under La. Rev. Stat. 51:2255 and dismisses Plaintiff's claims under this statute with prejudice.
See Section II(B) regarding the claims under the ECOA.
F. Claims under La. R.S. 49:146
Louisiana Rev. Stat. 49:146 provides in pertinent part:
A. (1) In access to public areas, public accommodations, and public facilities, every person shall be free from discrimination based on race, religion, or national ancestry and from arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable discrimination based on age, sex, or physical or mental disability.The key term in the statute is the word "access."