Pulley v. Bartlett-Collins Company
[…] The parties did very little research or briefing to assist the Court in deciding the complex procedural issues presented.

A defendant may remove "any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction." See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). This language is preceded, however, by the caveat "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress." See id. Actions arising under state workers' compensation laws are one of four specific types of "non-removable" actions under 28 U.S.C. § 1445. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A civil action in any State court arising under the workers' compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States."). The Tenth Circuit has determined that a claim for retaliatory discharge in violation of OKLA. STAT. tit. 85, § 5 is a claim "arising under the workmen's compensation laws" of Oklahoma for purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). See Suder v. Blue Circle, Inc., 116 F.3d 1351, 1352 (10th Cir. 1997).