CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:12-CV-4063-TWT
[…] O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(a). Additionally, conspiring to violate the aforementioned provision is unlawful. O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4(c). "'Racketeering activity' means to commit, to attempt to commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which is chargeable by indictment under" certain enumerated laws including those under "Article 1 of Chapter 8 . . . relating to theft." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(9)(A). A "pattern" of racketeering activity means "[e]ngaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, provided . . . that the last of such acts occurred within four years . . . after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity." O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(8)(A). Thus, "to state a claim under the civil RICO statute, a claimant must allege at least two predicate acts of conduct that are crimes chargeable by indictment under certain laws of the state of Georgia or the United States." Dalton v. State Farm Fire and Cas.