Puiia v. New Hampshire
[…] Rio Grande, 397 F.3d at 70 (citing Pennzoil, 481 U.S. at 13, and Juidice, 430 U.S. at 335).

Puiia challenges the superior court's ability to order the sale of the property pending his appeal, because he claims the statute the court relied on to do so, RSA § 547-C:25, is unconstitutional. That statute is part of a chapter of state laws implicating the state court's broad equitable authority to partition real estate and to issue orders effecting the sale or partition of real estate. See RSA Ch. 547-C (partition of real estate); see also RSA § 547-C:30 ("Proceedings under this chapter shall be remedial in nature. The provisions of this chapter are to be liberally construed in favor of the exercise of broad equitable jurisdiction by the court in any proceeding pending before it."). RSA § 547-C:25 specifically provides for a sale of real estate, as follows:

When the proceedings are pending, if it is alleged in the petition that the property is so situated or is of such a nature that it cannot be divided so as to give each owner his or her share or interest without great prejudice or inconvenience and the court so finds, the court may order it to be sold and the proceeds from the sale to be divided among the owners according to their respective rights, titles, or interests, and may make all other orders that may be necessary to cause such sale and the distribution of the proceeds, as a court of equity may do in like cases.
RSA § 547-C:25.

Here, the underlying state court action remains pending on appeal and the complaint filed in this case requests relief that would interfere with the "administration of [the] State's judicial system." See Mass. Delivery, 671 F.3d at 41 (internal quotations and citation omitted).