No. 2021-03149 Index No. 498/21
[…] The petitioners appeal from so much of the April 2021 judgment as denied that branch of the petition which was for an award of attorney's fees and other litigation costs.
Pursuant to FOIL, government agencies generally must make available for public inspection and copying all records (see Public Officers Law § 87[2]). However, Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a) provides that an agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." Prior to 2020, Civil Rights Law former § 50-a(1) provided: "All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review... except as may be mandated by lawful court order." However, Civil Rights Law former § 50-a was repealed on June 12, 2020 (see L 2020, ch 96, §§ 1, 5).