No. 2021-03149 Index No. 498/21
[…] Prior to 2020, Civil Rights Law former § 50-a(1) provided: "All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review... except as may be mandated by lawful court order." However, Civil Rights Law former § 50-a was repealed on June 12, 2020 (see L 2020, ch 96, §§ 1, 5).
With respect to the issue of attorney's fees and costs, Public Officers Law § 89(4)(c)(ii) provides that, in proceedings pursuant to CPLR article 78 to compel disclosure of agency records, the court "shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by [the petitioner] in any case... in which [the petitioner] has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access" (Public Officers Law § 89[4][c][ii]). "An agency may be found to have had a reasonable basis for initially denying access, even in cases where documents are ultimately required to be disclosed" (Matter of Law Offs. of Cory H. Morris v County of Nassau, 184 A.D.3d 830, 832).