Pugh v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation
[…] The referee affirmed the administrator's denial of benefits on the grounds that the plaintiff was discharged for wilful misconduct in the course of the employment because she chose to voluntarily leave her position in lieu of imminent discharge. As a result the claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) which provides that an individual is ineligible for benefits if she was discharged or suspended for willful misconduct in the course of her employment. General Statutes § 31-236(a)(16) provides, " If the discharge resulted from an absence from work, 'willful misconduct' means an employee must be absent without either good cause for the absence or notice to the employer which the employee could reasonably have provided under the circumstances for three separate instances within a twelve-month period."

The claimant timely appealed the denial of benefits to the Board of Review (hereinafter " board"). After reviewing the record, including a recording of the hearing, the board adopted the referee's findings of fact and affirmed the decision.