Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. E. Bellevue Cmty. Council
[…] Rather, it is a "community municipal corporation, " established under chapter 35.14 RCW. Thus, even if it had been a prevailing or substantially prevailing party on appeal, it would still not be entitled to an award of fees on appeal.

Durland, 182 Wn.2d at 77 (emphasis added).

The EBCC argues that it is a "local jurisdiction" under RCW 36.70C.020(3), the definitional section of LUPA. But this makes no difference to the proper analysis of whether it is entitled to an award of fees under RCW 4.84.370, the fee statute at issue.

RCW 36.70C.020(3) provides:

Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(3) "Local jurisdiction" means a county, city, or incorporated town.

(Emphasis added.)

The plain words of this statute make clear that this definition is limited to LUPA. There is nothing in this text to show that it also applies to RCW 4.84.370, a separate statute.