Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. E. Bellevue Cmty. Council
[…] Accordingly, based on the rules of statutory construction, we conclude that shoreline conditional use permits are not within the scope of RCW 35.14.040(3). Thus, the EBCC is without authority to either approve or disapprove within its area shoreline conditional use permits granted by Bellevue.

ATTORNEY FEES

The EBCC requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal. Because there is no authority for an award in its favor, we decline to award such fees.

The EBCC requests attorney fees under RCW 4.84.370, which states in relevant part:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a . . . conditional use .... The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a)The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town ...; and
(b)The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.

(Emphasis added.)

First, the EBCC is neither the prevailing nor the substantially prevailing party on appeal. That is because we reverse the trial court's LUPA petition decision on the basis previously discussed in this opinion.