Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. E. Bellevue Cmty. Council
[…] See Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v. Boslev, 118 Wn.2d 801, 809, 828 P.2d 549 (1992); RAP 10.3(c).

However, Bellevue makes a similar argument as a respondent. It argues that the EBCC's decision, if left standing, would have an extraterritorial affect because it will affect citizens outside the EBCC's area.

As we discussed earlier in this opinion, the area over which EBCC has jurisdiction is bounded on the north by NE 8th Street. The area includes 148th Avenue S.E., and the service area for the two substations to be linked by the project are only partially within the EBCC's area.

RCW 35.14.040 provides that the EBCC's disapproval "shall not affect the application of any ordinance or resolution affecting areas outside the community municipal corporation." Because we hold that PSE has met its burden to show that the EBCC's resolution is improper, we need not also decide whether the resolution violates the geographical limitations of this statute. Accordingly, that is an issue left for decision another day.