Puget Sound Energy, Inc. v. E. Bellevue Cmty. Council
[…] LUC 20.20.255(E)(4), http://www.codepublishing.com/WA/Bellevue/ (last visited January 17, 2017).

Decision Outside the EBCC's Authority

PSE argues that the EBCC exceeded its authority by passing Resolution 500. We disagree.

Under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(e), we may grant PSE relief if it establishes that the EBCC's decision "is outside [EBCC's] authority or jurisdiction." This is a question of law that we review de novo.

See Phoenix Dev.. Inc. v. City of Woodinville, 171 Wn.2d 820, 828, 256 P.3d 1150 (2011).

Under RCW 35.14.040(3), the EBCC has the authority to approve or disapprove conditional use permits approved by Bellevue to the extent of property within the EBCC's area. But this statute also provides that the community council's disapproval "shall not affect the application of any ordinance or resolution affecting areas outside the community municipal corporation."

See RCW 35.14.040.

Id.

Here, the EBCC exercised its authority under RCW 35.14.040(3) to disapprove Bellevue's Ordinance 6226. The trial court properly concluded that the EBCC's decision was not outside its authority or jurisdiction to the extent of its area.