No. 582.
[…] Opinion
No. 582.
Argued March 7, 8, 1940. Decided March 25, 1940.
1. The provision of § 39 of the Organic Act for Puerto Rico, 48 U.S.C. § 752, that "every corporation hereafter authorized to engage in agriculture shall by its charter be restricted to the ownership and control of not to exceed five hundred acres of land" is enforcible by proceedings of quo warranto authorized by the local legislature under § 37 of the Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 821, which provides that "the legislative authority shall extend to all matters of a legislative character not locally inapplicable. . ." P. 548. 2. Section 39 of the