Puerta v. Hogsten
[…] (Rec. Doc. 1).

In short, the Magistrate Judge evaluated Petitioner's contentions as follows. (See Rec. Doc. 12). In the execution of sentences, the BOP "must determine: (1) when [the] federal sentence commenced, and (2) any credits to which Petitioner may be entitled." Lerario v. United States, 371 F. Supp. 2d 633, 635 (M.D. Pa. 2005) (Rambo, J.). As to the commencement of federal sentences, 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a) provides that a sentence "commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to . . . the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served." Thus, the BOP appropriately determined that Petitioner's federal sentence commenced on September 18, 2006, when he was released to federal custody after serving his New York state sentence.