Puce v. City of Burnsville
[…] The city attorney stated that although the park dedication funds cannot be used for maintenance, the City was seeking to expand and fix a gap in its regional trail system near the proposed development. He went on to note that "many residents" could use these trails, including users of Puce's development. Puce argued that the City's proposed expansion was not a permissible use of the park dedication fee as these trail plans existed before Puce's proposed development.

See Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2b(g) ("Cash payments received must be used only for the acquisition and development or improvement of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space based on the approved park systems plan. Cash payments must not be used for ongoing operation or maintenance of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.").

The city council approved Puce's plat and conditional use permit on March 5, 2019, and imposed the $11,700 park dedication fee. Puce appealed the imposition of a park dedication fee to the district court pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 462.361, subdivision 1 (2022).