Puce v. City of Burnsville
[…] Stat. § 462.358, subds. 2c(a), 2b(e) (2022). For the reasons that follow, I agree with the court in part and disagree in part.

The issue before us is whether the City imposed a lawful financial condition on a land development permit issued by the City to a property owner. A statutory city has no other powers beyond those conferred by statute or implied as necessary in aid of those powers which have been expressly conferred. Harstad v. City of Woodbury, 916 N.W.2d 540, 545 (Minn. 2018). According to Minnesota Statutes section 462.358, subdivision 1a (2022), municipalities "may by ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions." Municipalities "may require that a reasonable portion of the buildable land . . . of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use" for specific reasons including parks, trails, or open space. Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2b(a) (2022). Subdivision 2b(e) of section 462.358 provides that a "municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision." Municipalities may also "choose to accept a cash fee based on fair market value of the land" for redevelopment of developed land. Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2b(c) (2022). Most importantly for this appeal, for the regulations to be valid, "[t]here must be an essential nexus between the fees or dedication imposed under subdivision 2b and the municipal purpose sought to be achieved by the fee or dedication. The fee or dedication must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the proposed subdivision or development." Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 2c(a).