Puccini v. Prisma Cargo Solutions, LLC
[…] Id., citing Grinshpun v. Borokhovich, 100 A.D.3d 551, 954 N.Y.S.2d 520 [1st Dept. 2012]. However, vacatur may be granted pursuant to CPLR 317 upon a showing that defendant lacked actual notice of the action in time to defend and that it had a meritorious defense (Diggs v. Karen Manor Assocs., LLC, 117 A.D.3d 401, 985 N.Y.S.2d 23 [1st Dept., 2014], citing to Olivaria v. Lin & Son Realty Corp., 84 AD3d 423, 922 NYS2d 337 [1st Dept 2011]; Arabesque Recs. LLC v. Capacity LLC, 45 AD3d 404, 846 NYS2d 43 [1st Dept 2007]).

CPLR 317 states that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318, within or without the state, who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense."

Defendant has provided the Court with a reasonable excuse for its default and a meritorious defense. (see CPLR 5015(a)(1)).

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that defendant's motion by Order to Show Cause vacating a default judgment dated May 29, 2015, is granted, and it is further,