Pub.Resource.Org. v. Matthew Bender & Co.
[…] But I would do so only "on the threshold issue" identified by the trial court. The trial court framed the issue as "whether Tennessee Code Annotated constitutes a document required for public access under the Public Records Act." On that threshold issue, I reach the same conclusion as the trial court and the majority. State law otherwise provides for access to Tennessee Code Annotated, so Tennessee Code Annotated is not a "state record" subject to disclosure under the Public Records Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) (Supp. 2023) (making all state records "open for personal inspection by any citizen of this state . . . unless otherwise provided by state law"); see also Tennessean v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville &Davidson Cnty., 485 S.W.3d 857, 865 (Tenn. 2016) (recognizing Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-503(a)(2)(A) as "a general exception to the Public Records Act, based on state law").