Pub.Resource.Org. v. Matthew Bender & Co.
[…] Lexis argues that the "otherwise" clauses apply here. To this end, it cites a number of statutes, including: Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-1-105(a); Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-1-106(a); and Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-1-113(b) ("The commission shall not be authorized to subsidize the publication of the code out of public funds, but shall require that the cost of publication be borne by the publisher, and the publisher shall be required to depend for compensation upon the proceeds of the sale of the publication."). Lexis also cites Tenn. Code Ann. § 3-10-108(d) ("If public information is stored in a computer-readable form, the committee has exclusive authority to determine the form in which the information will be reproduced for the requestor of the information; provided, that the reproduction, publication, and sale of Tennessee Code Annotated in any form, in whole or in part, shall be pursuant to the provisions of title 1, chapter 1. If access to such public information is also available in printed form, it need not be provided in an electronic readable form."). According to Lexis, Tennessee law provides an exclusive path to accessing the TCA, and the TPRA is not the means to do it.