Publix Super Mkts. v. Safonte
[…] Walt Disney World Co., 999 So.2d 669, 671 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008)).

"If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it." § 768.0755(1), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Because no evidence indicated Publix had actual knowledge of the spill, our analysis focuses solely on why the evidence is insufficient to prove that Publix had constructive knowledge of the spill.

Section 768.0755(1) provides two ways in which a plaintiff can prove constructive knowledge. A plaintiff can prove "[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition[.]" § 768.0755(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). Alternatively, a plaintiff can prove "[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable." § 768.0755(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018).