WD 83475 Consolidated with WD 83476 WD 83477
[…] App. W.D. 2014) ) (emphasis omitted). "ISRS-eligibility under section 393.1009(5)(a) is dependent on a project being imposed on a gas utility by a government-mandated safety requirement...." Id. In other words, the ISRS mechanism incentivizes a gas utility to comply with government-mandated safety requirements in order to maintain a safe distribution system for natural gas proactively. That goal is precisely what section 393.130, 20 CSR 4240-40.030(13)(B), and 20 CSR 4240-40.030(17), when considered together, mandate.
Section 393.130.1 provides that "[e]very gas corporation ... shall furnish and provide such service instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable." Similarly, 20 CSR 4240-40.030(13)(B) mandates that "[e]ach segment of pipeline that becomes unsafe must be replaced, repaired, or removed from service."