04-04-2022
[…] Code, § 5000 et seq.) for a one-year period. He asserts that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that it could consider his failure to deny or explain the evidence against him in determining whether he was gravely disabled. Because his appeal is moot, we dismiss the appeal without reaching the merits.
Background
Under the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, "[a] conservator of the person . . . may be appointed for a person who is gravely disabled as a result of a mental health disorder." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5350.) Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 5008, subdivision (h)(1)(A), a person is "gravely disabled" if the "person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter."
In a separate criminal matter, S.P. was found incompetent to stand trial (Pen. Code, § 1368) and could not be restored to competency. The criminal trial court ordered the public guardian to initiate proceedings to establish a conservatorship for S.P. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 5350, 5008, subd.