Pub. Guardian of Contra Costa Cnty. v. Linda M. (In re Linda M.)
[…] We resolve this case by a memorandum opinion pursuant to California Standards of Judicial Administration, section 8.1. We decline to recite the full factual and procedural background of this case for purposes of this opinion because the opinion is unpublished and the parties know or should know the case's underlying facts and procedural history. (People v. Garcia (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 847, 851 [unpublished opinion that simply reviews the correctness of the lower court decision "does not merit extensive factual or legal statement"].)

Section 5354, subdivision (a) lays out the duties of the investigating officer in a conservatorship case, which include preparing "a written report of investigation prior to the hearing." The provision further provides, in relevant part: "The report to the court shall be comprehensive and shall contain all relevant aspects of the person's medical, psychological, financial, family, vocational, and social condition, and information obtained from the person's family members, close friends, social worker, or principal therapist.... The facilities providing intensive treatment or comprehensive evaluation shall disclose any records or information that may facilitate the investigation....The court may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment."

As a threshold matter, we conclude this appeal is moot given that Linda's conservatorship terminated by operation of law in June 2023." '[A]n action that involves only abstract or academic questions of law cannot be maintained.