Pub. Counsel v. Fla. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331.

Petition for Review of Action of the Florida Public Service Commission-Original Jurisdiction.

Walt L Trierweiler, Charles John Rehwinkel, and Octavio Paulus Simoes-Ponce, Tallahassee, for Petitioner.

Michael G. Cooke, Tampa; Keith Hetrick, Daniel Joseph McNeal Dose, Jennifer Susan Crawford, Samantha M Cibula, Douglas Derek Sunshine, and David Clifford Ashburn, Tallahassee; Martin Scott Friedman, Orlando, for Respondents.

TANENBAUM, J.

The public counsel seeks judicial review of ratemaking action of the Florida Public Service Commission. See § 350.128(1), Fla. Stat. ("The District Court of Appeal, First District, shall, upon petition, review any other action of the commission."); see also Art. V, § 4(b)(2), Fla. Const. ("District courts of appeal shall have the power of direct review of administrative action, as prescribed by general law.").