5:23-CV-00192-DAE
[…] (Dkt. # 20 at 4.) However, all of the affiants state under oath that each affiant “personally appeared” before the notary. (Dkt. # 18, Exs. 3, 5, 6, 7.) The only indication that there may not have been a personal appearance of the witnesses is the use of electronic signatures. Yet Texas law, electronic signatures are to be given the full force and effect of a wet-ink signature. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 322.007 (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”) And federal courts have applied state law when determining notary requirements for affidavits. See e.g., Kuenzler v.