P.T.A. v. G.M.G.
[…] (See Adoption of Zachariah K. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1025, 1032, citing the UCCJEA's predecessor statutory scheme.) In short, the UCCJEA contemplates that, even when concurrent subject matter jurisdiction over a child custody matter may be found to exist as between two states, only one state should exercise jurisdiction. (Zachariah K., at p. 1038.)

"A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying [the UCCJEA]." (§ 3405, subd. (a).) "A court of this state need not apply [the UCCJEA] if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights." (§ 3405, subd. (c).)
--------