Pschunder-Haaf v. Synergy Home Care of S. Jersey
[…] Here, the compensation judge failed to make findings in accordance with the factors set forth in N.J.S.A. 34:15-64(c) and, thus, this statute would not justify the imposition of actual costs.

A separate statute found in N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2, however, does afford the compensation judge discretion to award actual costs. N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 provides:

If any employer, insurer, claimant, or counsel to the employer, insurer, or claimant, or other party to a claim for compensation, fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers' compensation, a judge of compensation may, in addition to any other remedies provided by law:

a. Impose costs, simple interest on any moneys due, an additional assessment not to exceed [twenty-five percent] of moneys due for unreasonable payment delay, and reasonable legal fees, to enforce the order, statute or regulation;

b. Impose additional fines and other penalties on parties or counsel in an amount not exceeding [$5000] for unreasonable delay, with the proceeds of the penalties paid into the Second Injury Fund;

c. Close proofs, dismiss a claim or suppress a defense as to any party;

d. Exclude evidence or witnesses;

e. Hold a separate hearing on any issue of contempt and, upon a finding of contempt by the judge of compensation, the successful party or the judge of compensation may file a motion with the Superior Court for enforcement of those contempt proceedings; and
f. Take other actions deemed appropriate by the judge of compensation with respect to the claim.

[N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 (emphasis added).]

This statute expressly allows a compensation judge to impose "costs" when a party to a compensation action "fails to comply with any order of a judge of compensation or with the requirements of any statute or regulation regarding workers' compensation." Ibid. Significantly, N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 lists a series of costs, fines, penalties, and other sanctions that can be imposed in the appropriate circumstances. Accordingly, N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2 permits a compensation judge to fashion remedies when a party "fails to comply with any order."