20-CV-6088 (NGG) (TAM)
[…] (See Pls.' Pre-Mot. Letter (Dkt. 44) at 2-4.) In their Opposition, Plaintiffs relied primarily on Rule 4(k) (2), but also raised arguments that they satisfied the requirements of C.P.L.R. sections 302(a)(1) and (2), and requested the opportunity to perform jurisdictional discovery. (See Opp. at 55-80.) Despite the mutable nature of Plaintiffs' theories of jurisdiction, the court will analyze each of the asserted New York and federal bases in turn.
Unlike the other presented bases for personal jurisdiction, the Complaint's citation to 18 U.S.C, § 2334(a) as a basis for jurisdiction has not been reiterated in any of Plaintiffs' filings since. In any event, that provision allows for venue and service “in the district court of the United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent.” 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a). Even if this provision could be read to apply to personal jurisdiction, there are no allegations to support a claim that any Plaintiff resides, or that any Defendant resides or has an agent, in New York.
1. Masraf al Rayan and Qatar Charity
a. New York's Long-Arm Statute