No. S-08-0230.
[…] In the end, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts. The district court sentenced Pryor to concurrent prison terms of eighteen to twenty-five years on each count. This appeal followed.
§ 6-2-302(a)(i) states:
(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement[.]
"Sexual intrusion" is defined in relevant part by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(vii)(B) (LexisNexis 2009) as "[s]exual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus or anal intercourse with or without emission."
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 7] The benchmark for reviewing a sufficiency of the evidence claim is whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, is adequate to permit a reasonable trier of fact to find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Statezny v.