No. S-08-0230.
[…] The matter went to trial before a jury on April 10, 2008. At the conclusion of the State's case-in-chief, Pryor moved for judgment of acquittal, arguing the evidence was insufficient to prove the element of sexual intrusion as to both counts. The district court denied the motion, concluding the evidence was sufficient for the trial to continue. In the end, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on both counts. The district court sentenced Pryor to concurrent prison terms of eighteen to twenty-five years on each count. This appeal followed.
§ 6-2-302(a)(i) states:
(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:
(i) The actor causes submission of the victim through the actual application, reasonably calculated to cause submission of the victim, of physical force or forcible confinement[.]
"Sexual intrusion" is defined in relevant part by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(vii)(B) (LexisNexis 2009) as "[s]exual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus or anal intercourse with or without emission."
STANDARD OF REVIEW