Pryor v. Baptist Health Med. Grp.
[…] The Defendants seize on the following language from Evans:

Regardless of whether we conclude that Evans's action against Baptist Health is one for ordinary negligence or one for malpractice, the circuit court did not err by concluding that the provisions of KRS 411.167 applied. In an action against a hospital for negligence or malpractice, KRS 411.167(1) requires the filing of a certificate of merit. On the other hand, even if we were to conclude that Evans's complaint stated a cause of action for ordinary negligence (for which expert testimony would not be required), the provisions of KRS 411.167(4) would nonetheless still apply. KRS 411.167(4) requires the complaint to be accompanied by an “affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required.” No such affidavit or declaration was filed in the trial court.
643 S.W.3d at 108 (emphasis added).