Pryor v. Baptist Health Med. Grp.
[…] ...
(4) A certificate of merit is not required where the claimant intends to rely solely on one (1) or more causes of action for which expert testimony is not required, including claims of res ipsa loquitur and lack of informed consent, in which case the complaint shall be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required.
Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.167(1), (2), (4). The types of actions identified in KRS 413.140(1)(e) are those “against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 413.140(1)(e).

A compliant Certificate of Merit is an affidavit or declaration attesting that the plaintiff consulted with a qualified expert “who has concluded-after review and consultation-that there is a reasonable basis to bring the action.” Evans v.