Pryce-Latty v. DHI Mortg. Co.
[…] ECF 19. Plaintiff seeks relief under 15 U.S.C. § 1640 in the amount of $360,949.12 (twice the total finance charge of $180,474.56), actual damages of $115,200.00, and rescission of the loan and cancellation of the deed of trust. Id. at 6-7.

III. Grounds for Defendant's Motion to Dismiss

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims should be dismissed because he fails to plead sufficient facts to support plausible claims for breach of the TILA.

A. Failure to Include Credit Insurance Premiums for Protection of Creditor

TILA § 1605(a)(5) requires a creditor to include in the finance charge disclosed at closing the “[p]remium or other charge for any guarantee or insurance protecting the creditor against the obligor's default or credit loss.” DHI argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for violation of § 1605(a) because he does not allege a basic element of such a claim-that he was charged a premium for private mortgage insurance to protect the creditor.