Pruter v. Anthem Country Club, Inc.
[…] If the party refusing to arbitrate opposes the motion, "the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." NRS 38.221(l)(b). Under the UAA, arbitration agreements are "valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." NRS 38.219.

NRS 597.995 provides, in pertinent part, "... an agreement which includes a provision which requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must contain a specific authorization or provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision."

Nevada law also recognizes that "strong public policy favors arbitration because arbitration generally avoids the higher costs and longer time periods associated with traditional litigation." D.R. Horton v. Green, 96 P.3d 1159, 1162 (Nev. 2002).