Pruter v. Anthem Country Club, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1751. Second, class arbitration requires more procedural formality. Id. Third, class arbitration greatly increases risks to defendants. Id. at 1751. In short, the Supreme Court held that a state law which conditions enforcement of arbitration on the availability of a class action procedure interferes with the fundamental attributes of arbitration and is preempted by the FAA. Id., at 1748.

D. Nevada's Uniform Arbitration Act

Nevada has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act ("UAA"). See generally NRS 38.221. The UAA permits a party who shows an agreement to arbitrate and alleges another person has refused to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement to file a motion to compel arbitration. If the party refusing to arbitrate opposes the motion, "the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." NRS 38.221(l)(b). Under the UAA, arbitration agreements are "valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." NRS 38.219.