Civil Action No. 03-6264.
[…] PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 73, § 201-9.2(a).
Section 3 of the act makes it unlawful to engage in "unfair or deceptive acts or practices," as defined in § 201-2(4)(i)-(xxi). PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 73, § 201-3. The plaintiffs rely on the "catch-all" provision, found at § 201-2(4)(xxi), which defines unfair or deceptive acts or practices as "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." The defendants argue that the record is devoid of any evidence that they engaged in any fraudulent or deceptive conduct.
There are two divergent views in the Pennsylvania courts regarding how a plaintiff may prove fraudulent or deceptive conduct.