Prukala v. TD Bank USA
[…] Blue Cross of W. Pa., 605 F.2d 119, 123 (3d Cir. 1979)). Thus, contrary to plaintiff's request, remand to state court is not appropriate even if only his FCEUA claim is dismissed.

TD Bank contends that the FRCA preempts all of plaintiff's state law claims brought against it. TD Bank argues that the FCRA, under 15 U.S.C. §1681t(b)(1)(F), preempts both plaintiff's state statutory and state common law claims raised in his amended complaint because it was the actual creditor in this case and it is a furnisher of information to credit reporting agencies. This preemptory provision in the FCRA, §1681t(b)(1)(F), provides in pertinent part that:

[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State ... with respect to any subject matter regulated under ... section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies....