PruittHealth-Va. Park, LLC v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] See id. at 21–22. The Company also relies on Jan Marie Benn's testimony that she was unable to catch her bus one day when demonstrators were " ‘swarming’ around the bus stop," id. at 22–23, as well as Suzanne Gerhardt's testimony that demonstrators obstructed her view of traffic as she was exiting the Facility's premises one afternoon, id. at 22.As an initial matter, we discount PruittHealth's allegations that Benn and Gerhardt were unlawfully blocked because the Company failed to raise these arguments in its request for Board review of the Regional Director's certification decision. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) ("No objection that has not been urged before the Board ... shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances."). We find no merit to the objection based on the remaining evidence.

Under Board precedent, unions are permitted to hold demonstrations outside employers' premises and engage with employees on their way to work to peacefully encourage them to support the union and distribute union literature.