Pruitt v. Air & Liquid Sys. Corp. (In re Asbestos Litig.)
[…] (D.I. 331 at 4; Ex. C) Therefore, Deere is not a manufacturer under O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11. See Freeman, 807 F. Supp. at 1539. Accordingly, the court recommends granting Deere's partial motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiff's strict liability claim as to its replacement parts.

Furthermore, Deere argues that plaintiff's strict liability claim regarding Deere original equipment parts is time-barred by Georgia's statute of repose. (D.I. 331 at 6-7) This statute of repose is substantive Georgia law. See Browning v. Maytag Corp., 401 S.E.2d 725, 727 (Ga. 1991). O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) states that "[n]o action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury." O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2). Mr. Pruitt alleges that he worked at Schroer from 1963 to 1974. (D.I. 331, Ex. B at 90:5-9) His last alleged exposure to Deere's products occurred, therefore, in 1974. (Id.)