Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Goodiron
[…] Simpson v. Des Moines Water Works, 425 F.3d 538, 541 (8th Cir. 2005). The non-moving party "may not rely merely on allegations or denials in its own pleading; rather, its response must . . . set out specific facts showing a genuine issue for trial." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)(2).

III. LEGAL DISCUSSION

The threshold issue is who is entitled to the life insurance proceeds under the decedent's Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance policy. The order of precedence for payment under the Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance policy is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 1970. The first payee is "the beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member or former member may have designated by a writing received prior to death . . . in the uniformed services if insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance. . . ." 38 U.S.C. § 1970(a). If there is no such beneficiary, the widow or widower is entitled to the proceeds.Id. The servicemember's designation of the beneficiary must be in writing and received by the Federal Government in order to be effective. See Stribling v.