Prudential Insurance Company of America v. Goodiron
[…] 1. PRINCIPAL BENEFICIARY

In the Servicemen's Group Life Insurance Election and Certificate, the decedent identified the primary beneficiary as "My Trustee Nathan P. Goodiron . . . to Fund a Trust Established for the Benefit of My Children Under My Will." The Legislative Assembly of North Dakota has codified the requirements for the creation of a valid trust. See N.D.C.C. § 59-12-02. Section 59-12-02(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides:

A trust is created only if the settlor has capacity to create a trust, the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust, the trust has a definite beneficiary or is a charitable trust . . .; the trustee has duties to perform; and the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.

A beneficiary is deemed to be "definite" if the beneficiary is ascertainable now or in the future. N.D.C.C. § 59-12-02(2). When construing a beneficiary's interest in a trust, it is necessary to ascertain the settlor's intent. Eckes v. Richland County Soc.