Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Mason
[…] ECF No. 22 at 1. R. Jacobsen offers no legal authority or analysis regarding his request for changed venue.

The interpleader action before the court references only one insurance policy. --------

Opposing the request to change venue, Defendant Mason argues that venue is proper in this District as it is a "judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." 28 U.S.C. § 1397 ("Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside."). Based on Section 1397's venue provision, Mason notes venue would be proper in the District of South Carolina, in the Phoenix Division of the District of Arizona (where R. Jacobsen resides), or in the Southern District of California (where C. Jacobsen presumably resides).