Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. G. E. C.
[…] T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255). Conclusory, nonspecific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and missing facts will not be presumed. Lujan v. Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).

The Court concludes that there is a genuine dispute of fact over Mr. Cruz's intent when he wrote his designation to "My child (ren) Cassandra Cruz mother of my two children as custodian for the minor children pursuant to the UGMA/UTMA" as it appears on his election of benefits form.

The payment of SGLI policy proceeds is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 1970, which provides the following order of precedence for recipients:

First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries as the member or former member may have designated by a writing received prior to death . . . ;
Second, if there be no such beneficiary, to the widow or widower of such member or former member;
Third, if none of the above, to the child or children of such member or former member and descendants of deceased children by representation;
Fourth, if none of the above, to the parents of such member or former member or the survivor of them;
Fifth, if none of the above, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the estate of such member or former member;
Sixth, if none of the above, to other next of kin of such member or former member entitled under the laws of domicile of such member or former member at the time of the insured's death.
38 U.S.C. § 1970(a). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1970, "the serviceman's intended designation of beneficiary [i]s the paramount consideration . . . ." Prudential Ins. Co. of Am. v. Smith, 762 F.2d 476, 480 (5th Cir. 1985).