Provo City v. Gedo
[…] ¶14 The City's first argument is that the trial court erred by dismissing this case on timeliness grounds. As the City sees it, the trial court got it right the first time when it denied Gedo's earlier motion and explained that the running of the limitations period had been tolled during the pendency of the earlier-filed case. We agree with the City.

¶15 The statute of limitations applicable to this case-which involves misdemeanor criminal charges-dictates that the City was obligated to file the case "within two years after" the crimes were allegedly committed. See Utah Code § 76-1-302(1)(b) (stating that "a prosecution for . . . a misdemeanor other than negligent homicide shall be commenced within two years after it is committed"). The City alleges that Gedo committed the crimes in question in June or July 2017. Thus, absent tolling of the limitations period, the City would have had to file charges against Gedo before June or July 2019. And Gedo correctly points out that this case wasn't filed until November 2019.