C.A. No. PC-2011-1625
[…] Petitioner's Exhibit 4B, dated October 30, 2009, reflects a PTO payment of $5000. This latter paystub also reflects that the PTO balance is still 225.06 hours, but Ms. Lewis-Cullinan testified that this balance was in error due to the $5000 payout reflected on this paystub. (Tr. at 27.) The narrative in Ms. Lewis-Cullinan's Complaint Form specifies that she received $5000 as of November 16, 2009 and was still owed 167.76 hours of accrued vacation time, payable at her hourly rate of $87.26, for a total amount owed of $14,637.89. (Tr. at 26-28; Pet'r's Ex. 1.)
Section 28-14-4(b) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides that "[w]henever an employee separates or is separated from the payroll of an employer after completing at least one year of service, any vacation pay accrued or awarded by . . . any [] written [] agreement between employer and employee shall become wages and payable in full or on a prorated basis with all other due wages on the next regular payday for the employee."
Dr. Grumser both represented Appellant at the hearing and testified on its behalf. Dr. Grumser testified that he hired Ms. Lewis-Cullinan to start the North American office of Genexion, S.A. and that Appellant's operations were initially run from Ms. Lewis-Cullinan's basement. (Tr. at 31.) Dr.