C.A. No. PC-2006-4391
[…] The Authority filed a complaint on August 21, 2006, alleging that the Mitolas had refused to appoint an appraiser. The Authority requested that this Court issue an order compelling the Mitolas to appoint an appraiser to determine the fair market value of the development rights of the Property and to complete such appraisal within the timeframe established by § 45-50-13(a)(6)(ii). Alternatively, the Authority requested that this Court appoint an appraiser on behalf of the Mitolas to render an opinion of the fair market value of the development rights.
Section 45-50-13(a)(6) provides:
(ii) Each party (the authority and the landowner) shall appoint one appraiser (who shall be a qualified member of the American institute of real estate appraisers, the society of real estate appraisers, the American society of farm managers and rural appraisers, the international association of assessing officers, the national society of real estate appraisers, the national society of independent fee appraisers, the American society of appraisers or the international right of way association, or any successor organization). Each appraiser shall, within twenty (20) business days of his or her appointment, arrive at an independent determination of the fair market value of the property. If the difference between the two (2) appraisals as so determined does not exceed ten percent (10%) of the lesser of the two (2) appraisals, then the fair market value is deemed to be an amount equal to fifty percent (50%) of the sum of the two (2) appraisals. If the difference between the appraisals exceeds ten percent (10%) of the lesser appraisal, then the two (2) appraisers have ten (10) calendar days within which to appoint a third appraiser, who shall, within twenty (20) calendar days, make his or her own independent determination of the fair market value of the property. All three (3) appraisals shall then be compared and the appraisal which differs most in dollar amount from the other two (2) appraisals shall be excluded from consideration, and the fair market value of the property shall be deemed to be fifty percent (50%) of the sum of the remaining two (2) appraisals. The authority shall make an offer to purchase the property or rights in property based upon the fair market value, which offer shall remain open for thirty (30) days or until the time the offer is accepted or rejected. If the offer of the authority is rejected, the authority may proceed with condemnation proceedings within ten (10) days.
Although the Authority did not cite § 45-50-13(h)(1), this Court notes that it grants this Court authority to enter orders in this proceeding: