C.A. No. PC-2006-4391
[…] Gorham v. Pub. Bldg. Auth. of City of Providence, 612 A.2d 708, 709 (R.I. 1992). Pursuant to this authorization, in 1988, the Providence City Council and the Public Finance Management Board of Rhode Island authorized the creation of the Providence Public Buildings Authority. Id. In 1989, our General Assembly amended § 45-50-13 so that the Authority "could acquire by eminent domain either the development rights to, or fee simple ownership of, certain properties, including but not limited to properties surrounding the Scituate Reservoir." Id. The statute at issue, § 45-50-13 provides in relevant part:
(a) The authority has the right to acquire any land, or any interest in it, including development rights, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, whenever it is determined by the authority that the acquisition of the land, or interest, is necessary for the construction or the operation of any project.
(1)(i) The power of eminent domain shall be exercised only within the boundaries of the city or town whose council established the authority, except that any authority in existence on the effective date of this chapter shall have the power to acquire, by exercise of eminent domain, only the development rights, except as stated in subsection (a)(5), in the land described in the tax assessor's plats for the towns of Foster, Scituate, Johnston, and Glocester, as of February 14, 1989, for the purpose of protecting the water supply as follows:
(ii) . . . that certain land situated in the town of Scituate delineated as Scituate tax assessor's lot 1, plat 38 consisting of 67 acres, more or less;. . . .
The Mitolas' contend that § 45-50-13 is unconstitutionally vague in violation of their due process rights.