Prove City v. Fackrell
[…] This case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition.

¶ 2 When a case originates in a justice court, a defendant may appeal the judgment and conviction from the justice court to the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118(1) (Supp.2011) (providing that a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in district court if the defendant files a notice of appeal within thirty days after sentencing by the justice court). Utah Code section 78A–7–118(8) provides, “The decision of the district court is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 78A–7–118(8). By enacting section 78A–7–118(8), “the Utah Legislature ... specifically and intentionally limited the issues that may be appealed from a district court's judgment.” State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 276 (Utah Ct.App.1998).