Prove City v. Fackrell
[…] Kanab v. Guskey, 965 P.2d 1065, 1067–68 (Utah Ct.App.1998); see also Saratoga Springs v. Wayman, 2011 UT App 22, ¶ 4, 246 P.3d 1222 (per curiam) (dismissing an appeal in which the district court did not rule on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance during de novo proceedings).

¶ 3 We lack jurisdiction to consider the appeal because the district court did not rule on the constitutionality of Utah Code section 53–2–202, the statute under which Fackrell was charged. See Utah Code Ann. § 53–3–202 (2010) (prohibiting a person from driving “a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person is granted the privilege to operate a motor vehicle by being licensed as a driver ... under this Chapter”). Fackrell contends that the denial of his motion to dismiss was an implicit ruling on the constitutionality of the statute.