Protective Life Ins. Co. v. Leclaire ex rel. Gilliland
[…] ECF No. 46-1 at 1-2. The form was addressed to Gilliland and mailed to LeClaire's address. Id. at 3. Gilliland's signature was required to complete the form, but the form was never returned to Plaintiff. Plaintiff made periodic annual reports that were addressed to Gilliland and included "important policyowner notice[s]". See, e.g., ECF No. 35-2 at 40. It was undisputed at trial that these notices were sent to LeClaire's address. It appears that LeClaire paid all premiums for the policy from November 2001 until Gilliland's death in July 2016.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Section 62-2-507 of the South Carolina Code was amended in 2013 and now provides that:

(c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage:

(1) revokes any revocable:

(i) disposition or appointment of property or beneficiary designation made by a divorced
individual to the divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument;
A "governing instrument" is defined as