No. 95134-9
[…] ¶ 16 As home rule charters are subject to the laws of the State of Washington, the charter initiative process cannot allow for an initiative that impinges on legislative delegation of authority. Chapter 36.40 RCW establishes the limits on statutory delegation regarding county budgets and grants the legislative authority to county councils to "fix and determine each item of the budget" and to enact biennial, supplemental, and emergency budgets. RCW 36.40.080, .250. Specifically, under RCW 70.12.025, "[e]ach county legislative authority shall annually budget and appropriate a sum for public health work ." (Emphasis added.) This statutory delegation limits the scope of the local initiative power.
¶ 17 I-27 is separated into four sections that would amend the King County Code (KCC).